Contact Us   |   BillPay icon My BillPay Account
MCUD Home

NOTICE FROM MASON CREEK UTILITY DISTRICT


All residents of Mason Creek Utility District can resume normal water usage at this time. The engineer for Cinco STP has deemed the break in the trunk line as "minimal" thus allowing normal usage to resume. The repair should be completed within the next 24 to 48 hours.

Thank you for your patience and cooperation during this difficult time.

Please continue to come to our website for any updates. 09/04/17 / 3:00 PM

Update for Residents of Mason Creek Utility District:

All of our customers residing north of Kingsland Blvd can resume normal water usage at this time. We ask for those customers residing south of Kingsland Blvd to continue water usage restrictions until further notice.

Thank you for your continued patience and conern for your neighborhood and community.

The restriction below is still in effect until further notice. 09/01/17 / 6:00 PM

A sanitary sewer pipe line has been compromised at the Cinco Regional Wastewater Treatment Plant, which provides sanitary sewer service to MASON CREEK UD, as well as three additional neighboring districts.

**For the time being, please ONLY use water for restroom facility purposes. Please DO NOT use extra water for SHOWERS, BATHS, LAUNDRY, or DISHWASHERS at this time. **

The Cinco Plant operator, Si Environmental, and plant engineer, BGE, Inc., are investigating the situation, and we will provide additional information as it becomes available.

The Mason Creek Utility District is currently experiencing phone line problems and has only one phone line available. We ask for our residents to only contact us by phone in the event of an emergency. For non-emergencies, please contact the office via email at kasey@mcud.com or susan@mcud.com

Nottingham Country Sections 1-9 (serviced by Mason Creek UD) are NOT under a boil water notice. Maintenance and Operations have been working around the clock to ensure the ongoing safety and supply of our water. We will continue to inform our residents with any changes or updates regarding our water quality and water supply. If you have any non-emergency related questions or concerns, please send an email to Kasey@mcud.com. At this time, our phone lines are down and all phone calls are transferred to one cell phone. We would like to keep this only line open for any possible related emergencies.

****Water Bill Notice- If you do not receive your water bill or cannot pay your water bill on or before September 15th, you will not be penalized or considered late.

Trash and Recycle services provided by Best Trash are currently unsure as to when they will resume back to normal service days due to obvious safety concerns for their employees and equipment. We ask that you be patient and understanding during this time as they are located in Richmond, which is currently under water. We promise to update you all as we receive confirmation.

Thank you to all residents who have offered food, shelter and even a lending hand for our Maintenance and Operations while they have been on site for the last several. The patience, understanding and consideration from the people in our neighborhood never cease to amaze us. Thank you all for your wonderful support!


Continue viewing our website